CEO 06-26 -- December 6, 2006
[…] In addition, the proposed intellectual property and support arrangements between the service corporation and the Offices of the various Tax Collectors are aimed at assisting the official functions of their Offices for service to the public. Finally, nothing indicates that any Tax Collector will privately benefit in any way from the activities of the service corporation. Such a situation supports the application of Section 112.316 and our finding a unity of interest. Section 112.316 provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


Accordingly, we find that under any of the scenarios set forth herein describing the proposed relationship between the service corporation, the various Tax Collector Offices, and/or other entities would not create a prohibited conflict of interest for a Tax Collector.